Are you being kept awake at night by the nocturnal habits of a pesky possum? Once possums seek refuge in your ceiling or between floors, they can become quite the nuisance as these pests are noisy and urinate in large quantities. If you want to rest easier at night, it’s important to find a solution that safely and effectively rids your property of this uninvited guest. That’s how Concerned Pest Control can help.
We have over 10 years of experience in the pest control industry, over this time we have developed effective techniques in the safe removal of the common ringtail and brushtail possum. We happily visit both domestic and commercial properties to provide these services and offer a guarantee on all work. Don’t put up with another sleepless night – contact our team of professionals who can offer an affordable solution. Call us today on 0416 266 027.
Common Ringtail Possum (Pseudocheirus Peregrinus)
Size:weighs between 550 and 1100 g and is approximately 30–35 cm long when grown (excluding the tail, which is roughly the same length again).
Appearance:It has grey fur with white patches behind the eyes and usually a cream coloured belly. It has a long prehensile tail which normally displays a distinctive white tip over 25% of its length. The back feet are syndactyl which helps it to climb. The ringtail possum’s molars have sharp and pointed cusps.
Habitat:The common ringtail possum ranges on the east coast of Australia, as well as Tasmania and a part of south-western Australia. They generally live in temperate and tropical environments and are rare in drier environments. Ringtail possums prefer forests of dense brush, particularly eucalyptus forests. The common ringtail possum and its relatives occupy a range of niches similar to those of lemurs, monkeys, squirrels, and bushbabies in similar forests on other continents.
Where the common ringtail possum is found.
Common Brushtail Possum (Trichosurus Vulpecula)
Size:The common Brushtail possum has a head and body length of 32–58 cm with a tail length of 24–40 cm. It weighs 1.2-4.5 kg. Males are generally larger than females.
Appearance:The common Brushtail possum has large and pointed ears. It has a bushy tail (hence its name) that is adapted to gaping branches, prehensile at the end with a hairless ventral patch. Its forefeet have sharp claws and the first toe of each hind foot is clawless but has a strong grasp. The possum grooms themselves with the third and fourth toes which are fused together. The common Brushtail possum has a thick and woolly pelage that ranges in colour depending on the subspecies. Colour patterns tend to be silver-grey, brown, black, red or cream. The ventral areas are typically lighter and the tail is usually brown or black. The muzzle is marked with dark patches.In addition, the coat of the male tends to be reddish at the shoulders. As with most marsupials, the female Brushtail possum has a forward-opening, well-developed pouch. The common Brushtail possum’s chest has a scent gland that emits a reddish secretion which stains that fur around it. It marks its territory with these secretions.
Habitat:The common brushtail possum is perhaps most widespread mammal of Australia. It is found throughout the eastern and northern parts of the continent, as well as some western regions, Tasmania and a number of offshore islands, such as Kangaroo Island and Barrow Island. It is also widespread in New Zealand since its introduction in 1840. The common brushtail possum can be found in a variety of habitats, such as forests, semiarid areas and even cultivated or urban areas. It is mostly a forest inhabiting species, however it is also found in treeless areas. In New Zealand, possums favour broadleaf-podocarp near farmland pastures. In southern beech forests and pine plantations, possums are less common. Overall, brushtail possums are more densely populated in New Zealand than in their native Australia. This may be because Australia has more fragmented eucalypt forests and more predators. In Australia, brushtail possums are threatened by humans, tiger quolls, dogs, foxes, cats, goannas, carpet snakes and certain owls. In New Zealand, brushtail possums are threatened only by humans and cats.